Scotland's Rock Art Project (ScRAP)

Date Fieldwork Started: 23/10/2020

Compiled by: ELF

Location Notes: The panel was found in October 2020 amongst numerous similar sized stones used to construct a hillwalker's shelter at the summit of Traprain Law. The stones for the shelter are likely to have been removed from a number of archeological features that have previously been recorded on the summit. The shelter is relatively modern (probably circa 1943) as it stands on the site of the previous OS Trig Point. The new OS Trig Point stands approximately 10m S of the shelter. The whole area of Traprain Law has been subject to numerous archaeological surveys with various finds recorded including prehistoric cup marked and cup and ring marked rocks.

Panel Notes: The panel is an irregularly shaped phonolite stone measuring 0.47 x 0.33m and 0.16m thick, weighing approximately 20kg. It is similar in size to numerous other stones that make up the hillwalker's shelter. The stone has 1 large possible cupmark within a roughly circular area of the stone that is raised approximately 0.03m above the rest of the surface. The raised area gives the appearance of having a ring around it, although this is almost certainly a natural feature, but the central position of the cupmark within this raised area seems to be deliberate and gives it prominence. There appear to be peck marks in the ring although these may be natural features of this type of rock. There is some recent wear to the cupmark edges.