Archaeological Evaluation

Date August 2018 - October 2019

Type Archaeological Evaluation

NS 36360 34517 Two seasons of archaeological evaluations were carried out, between August 2018 and October 2019, for research purposes at Dundonald Castle, a Property in Care (PIC194) in the Guardianship of Historic Environment Scotland. The trenching was designed to shed new light on the castle’s development and the nature of its occupation, as well as providing an opportunity for local community engagement.

The first season was undertaken and informed by the results of a 2017 geophysical survey (carried out by Rose Geophysics). Two of the five trenches revealed previously unknown archaeological features, including the possible remains of the 14th-century barmkin wall. Other trenches provided information on the effects of more recent landscaping around the castle.

During the second season of evaluation five of the seven proposed trenches were excavated. Two trenches contained archaeological finds and features but were not fully excavated due to time constraints. One trench targeted an area of fairly level ground, which might have formed part of an artificial terrace running round the S and E sides of the hill, revealed no structural remains or evidence for an artificial terrace, but deep deposits were recorded, with potentially medieval finds in the lower deposits. An earthwork structure in another trench was explored but no definitive evidence for date and function was recorded, it had stone and earth banks and no internal features.

Archive: NRHE (intended). Reports lodged with Council HER

Funder: Historic Environment Scotland