Watching Brief

Date September 2019 - March 2020

Type Watching Brief

ND 0713 1881 Between September 2019 and March 2020 archaeological surveys and watching briefs were undertaken at Ousdale Broch, on behalf of the Caithness Broch Project, as part of a project to consolidate and improve access to the Scheduled broch (SM515: Allt a’ Bhurg, Broch, Ord of Caithness). Relatively recent collapse of a stone buttress, built in the late 19th century to stabilise a portion of the internal wall, led to large amounts of rubble existing in the broch interior and an increased risk that the structure could further deteriorate at a rapid rate. The archaeological works included a pre- and post-conservation survey of the broch and watching briefs during removal of collapsed material from the broch interior, consolidation of the wallhead and removal of a mature rowan tree which grew out of the interior elevation. No significant buried archaeological remains were disturbed during the work.

Archive: NRHE (intended)

Funder: Caithness Broch Project