Date 7 March 1980

(NS 7310 5775) Roman Fort (R) (remains of)

Centred NS 7307 5777. The remains of the fort, which lie in the new Strathclyde Country Park, are covered by scrub vegetation and rough grassland.

The SE rampart is very pronounced being approximately 1.2m high and spread to a width of up to 15.0m. The courses of the double ditches on its E side are now only visible as a 20.0m wide shallow and amorphous reed-filled depression. The SW rampart averages 0.7m in height and it is spread to 10.0m in width. There is no evidence of the NW rampart but a line of sunken concrete cisterns near its course indicates extensive mutilation of this area during the military occupation in the 1940s. The course of the NE rampart is at least partially covered by the old hedgerow and metalled path which now indicate its line. None of the entrances can be positively identified on the ground although slight lowerings of the NE and SE ramparts may indicate their positions and a dip in the path on the NW side is probably the site of the gap.

The outlines of many of the backfilled excavation trenches can still be detected.

Visited by OS (MJF) 7 March 1980.