Date August 1975

Fort and Settlement, Black Hill: This stone-walled fort and later settlement occupy the summit of Black Hill, a prominent steep-flanked ridge that extends N from Dillar Hill between the Rivers Clyde and Nethan, commanding extensive views in all directions. The ground falls sharply away on the E and W, but easy access may be had along the spine of the ridge from both the N and S.

The fort (A on plan) is roughly oval and measures about 155m by 108m within a single stone wall. On the N and W ploughing and stone-robbing have reduced the wall to a band of debris 3.0m in average thickness and a modern farm track has obliterated a short stretch in the E; elsewhere, however, it measures up to 5m in thickness and 0.5m in height. Three outer facing stones have survived in situ as shown on the plan. There is no indication of the position of an original entrance. The interior contains no traces of dwellings, but the highest point of the hill is surmounted by the cairn described on NS84SW 15.

The settlement (B), which is situated on gently sloping ground, adjoins the fort on the SE and measures about 78m by 58m internally. Bounded by the fort wall for part of the circuit, it is otherwise enclosed by double banks of earth and stone with a medial ditch; the banks are best preserved on the N sector on each side of the track already mentioned, where they are 4.6m thick and stand 0.6m above the bottom of the ditch; elsewhere they have been destroyed or survive simply as a low scarp. The entrance is in the SW. Two crescentic scarps lying within the settlement immediately N of the entrance probably indicate the sites of round timber houses about 8m in diameter, and there are at least three other possible sites now too indefinite to plan, in the N half of the interior.

Both the fort and settlement are traversed by ruinous boundary-walls of no great age.