Date 20 November 1995

The remains of this twin palisaded enclosure crown the level top of a grass- and heather- covered glacial moraine, situated above the W bank of the Allt a' Chaorainn at the point where it debouches into Glen Banchor. The moraine affords the enclosure with extensive views in all directions and, originally, would have rendered it a prominent feature in the landscape. Roughly oval on plan, the enclosure measures 38m from NW to SE by 24m transversely within a shallow palisade slot, up to 1.5m in width, which is set a short distance to the rear of the break of slope around the summit of the knoll. An oval pit, probably of no great age, has been dug across the slot on the SW. The outer palisade, which lies up to 8.5m from the inner, is visible as a scarp for the most part, but to the N of the entrance (on the SW) it survives as a slot and on the NE it has been destroyed by the erosion of the moraine by the Allt a' Chaorainn. On the SW, outside the entrance, there is a a short length of terracing which may have supported a palisade designed to act as a baffle wall protecting the entrance-passage. The only features visible in the interior are two scarps and a circular ditched and turf embanked enclosure which cuts the line of the inner palisade and appears to be of relatively recent date.

Visited by RCAHMS (JBS) 20 November 1995.