HY 303 129 Further investigation of the Neolithic complex on the Ness of Brodgar was undertaken in 2019. The main structures were further investigated to clarify their relationships and the individual biographies of each building. (DES 2017, 136-7; DES 2018, 155-7; Canmore ID: 2106, 269123).

Excavation in Trench T concentrated on revealing more of Structure 27 sealed below the monumental midden mound. Two small triangular extensions were made to the trench to expose two more of the outer corners of the structure and to clarify the entrance arrangement. The last of the overlying middens were removed revealing a complex sequence of robbing of Structure 27, including the removal of one of the 4m+ prone orthostats that lined the interior of the structure. As part of the robbing process large spreads of poorly preserved animal bone were encountered both within and outwith the building. Clarity was also provided as to the location of the entrance at its NE end. Incised decoration was also discovered on one of the internal divisional orthostats, some of which would have been hidden from view.

More sections were excavated across later revetted Iron Age ditch cut into the upper slopes of the Neolithic midden mound. The ditch fills were again mostly devoid of finds apart from a few sherds of pot in the primary ditch fill that are early Iron Age in date.

Excavation of Structure 5 in Trench J was continued with the removal of more of the later overlying middens and later ephemeral activity including several hearth settings. This showed that Structure 5 continues outwith the trench extension of 2018 and is presently at least 16m long. At the cessation of excavation, floor deposits associated with the last use of Structure 5 had been exposed across much of its interior.

In the main Trench P, the excavation of the primary floor deposits within Structure 1 was put on hold this year in order to clarify more in post-excavation.

Within Structure 8, the investigation of the floor deposits across the north end of the building was completed, revealing more of Structure 18 below, including a hearth. Both of the buildings that underlie Structure 8, Structures 17 and 18, have now been shown to exhibit the same piered architecture, with a single pair of opposed stone piers and corner buttresses. Excavation now implies that in a later phase the northern end of the structure may have remained roofed while the southern end became an external work area focused on a large double hearth.

In the central midden area to the south of Structure 8, more dumps of material were removed to clarify Structures 33 and 34 uncovered in 2018, and their relationships with Structures 8, 12 and 28. The interior of Structure 34, a small irregular structure, was covered in a series of small orthostatic features. While removing the midden infill of Structure 34 a large hole opened up that proved to be part of a large stone lined drain. Although access and excavation of this drain was very limited this season it could be traced across the site through later subsidence and may be one of the primary elements of the later phases of the site with the piered architecture.

Work within Structure 10 continued to reveal more primary phase deposits and features, on the northern and western areas of the building. A series of thin orthostats at right angles to the inner wall face creating a series of small ‘recesses’ and perhaps a dresser like feature on the W wall opposite the entrance. In the SW the last of the foundation deposits were removed from under the later internal corner buttress. Continuing the theme of special foundation votive deposits previously recovered from under the secondary remodelling of Structure 10 the wing bone of a female sea-eagle was discovered.

Excavation in Structure 12 continued mainly on the secondary floor deposits in the northern half. This revealed a rubble spread that may be collapse of the same drain discovered in the central midden area.

More elements of the underlying building(s) beneath Structure 12 were uncovered. Two structures were thought to be present, 24 and 28, but these now seem to be parts of the same building, circa 12m N-S x 8m, and probably exhibiting similar piered architecture. Structure 28 sits almost on the same footprint as Structure 12 though on a slightly different alignment.

Further excavation investigated outside the elaborate eastern entrance to Structure 12 that was flanked by two standing stones. In a secondary phase this entrance had an annex/porch added that incorporated the two standing stones and a large saddle quern into its build with the entrance now leading out to the north.

Just beyond and perpendicular to the two flanking standing stones a third standing stone was discovered. This appears to align with a potential entrance into the underlying Structure 28 rather than its later incarnation Structure 12. This arrangement is like the central standing stone discovered in 2013 that was in line to the southern entrance to Structure 1.

An upright slab that had been incorporated into both Structures 7 and 19 was also reassessed as the stump of another standing stone.

Trench X was extended to expose more of the late post structure revealed in 2018. Although more post holes were discovered they did not make any coherent form. A beautiful but unfinished macehead of olivine basalt was found in the upper layers of the trench extension.

Numerous other examples of Neolithic art were also discovered including a new motif from Structure 8 consisting of two groups of dots arranged in 2 and 3 columns of 3 and 5 rows.

Archive: Orkney HER and NRHE (intended)

Funders: Orkney Islands Council; Ness of Brodgar Trust; American Friends of the Ness of Brodgar; UHI Archaeology Institute; Orkney Archaeology Society.

Nick Card - Orkney Research Centre for Archaeology (ORCA), UHI Archaeology Institute

(Source: DES Vol 20)