Scotland's Rock Art Project (ScRAP)

Date Fieldwork Started: 15/07/2019

Compiled by: Bàrr

Location Notes: Dunamuck 4 is located in undulating terrain at the top of an outcrop in a field of rough grazing about 10m E of a fence line, with Dunamuck Farmhouse 300m to the NW and a small white house 50m to the NE. A larger, quarried outcrop without carvings can be seen about 15m to the SW of the panel, which is largely covered over by moss and turf. Just E of the panel, a track runs Northwards towards the white house and through a gate 80m away on the S side of the field.

Panel Notes: Dunamuck 4 is a large, flat (3.1x2.1m and 0.3m high) schist outcrop. The carved surface is flat and has several fissures and cracks, as well as natural hollows. There are 23 motifs in total: 12 small cup marks, 1 double cup mark, 2 large cup marks, 6 cup and single rings (some of these appear to be arranged in an arc), 1 cup with 2 rings and 1 cup with 3 rings and a smaller cup and ring attached to it.