Scotland's Rock Art Project (ScRAP)

Date Fieldwork Started: 22/03/2019

Compiled by: ScRAP

Location Notes: The panel is situated at ground level on the top of a slight hill within a narrow stretch of relatively young mixed deciduous woodland surrounded by pasture and bounded by a wire fence on its E side. There are two rock art panels close by, both grouped together with Whitehill 3 in the same Canmore ID (44534): Whitehill 4 is approximately 25m to the SW and Whitehill 5 is approximately 40m to the S. Whitehill 1 and 2 (Canmore 445337 and 44538) are about 50m to th SW. The panel is located 80m NW of an enclosed mobile phone mast. About 20m N of the panel is a rocky outcrop, possibly a 18th/19th century quarry.

Panel Notes: This is a roughly rectangular area of exposed sandstone bedrock flush with the ground and sloping slightly to the S. The E edge of the panel is rounded and drops away quite steeply. The surface is textured by numerous longitudinal fissures and several small natural hollows. There are multiple cupmarks and cup and ring motifs mainly along the upper surface of the panel, before if curves away to the E. These include a cluster of 20 cupmarks in the NE end of the panel, te of whihc may have fint rings or partial rings. On this part of the panel there is also a possible keyhole motif, and some recent incised graffiti in an unidentifiable script (though by local residents to be magic lettering). The SW part of the panel features at least 8 cups with single rings, some of which are very faint and can only be seen in the 3D model, and one of which has a short radial line. Several of the cup and ring motifs are placed on natural fissures. There are also 4 cups with two rings or partial rings, 7 ovoid cups, and at least 2 cupmarks.