Scotland's Rock Art Project (ScRAP)

Date Fieldwork Started: 13/07/2020

Compiled by: Rock Art Bute

Location Notes: The panel lies in rough grazing in the centre of the roughly oval shaped hillfort/dun of Clachan Ard, directly W of the entrance into the fort. This is a prominent headland site with steep cliffs on the W, seaward, side descending about 20m to the shore and overlooking what would have been an ideally situated landing place (Port na h-Aille). There are open views across the West Kyle of Bute to the island of Inchmarnock as well as Arran and Kintyre.

Panel Notes: This is a small, roughly rectangular fine grained schist type slab measuring 1.2m long by 0.6m wide and flush with the ground. The surface is flat and has a fissure running part way along its N-S long axis. There are 3 definite cupmarks with a maximum diameter of 10cm and a depth of 1.5 cm, and a further possible cupmark. There are visible tool marks. Only just over half the surface area is exposed, the rest of the panel, including 2 of the cupmarks, is covered by turf, which was pulled back for the purpose of examination and then carefully repositioned.