Scotland's Rock Art Project (ScRAP)

Date Fieldwork Started: 20/07/2019

Compiled by: Bàrr

Location Notes: Barnashalg 1 is a standing stone located in a natural hollow on the W side of a small NW facing valley, surrounded by knolls and hilltops, and a smattering of old forestry and mixed trees. 400m W of the main road coming S from Tayvallich, a rough quadbike track can be taken most of the way up, over and along two adjacent valleys to the W, each higher than the last and both showing evidence of cattle grazing at the time of recording. A moderately large water body, Loch Dun Calltain, lies about 150m W of the panel, and another standing stone, this one quite thin and at an extreme angle, can be found 250m S of Barnashalg 1 along the ridge.

Panel Notes: The carvings are located on the southern side of a standing stone slab of schist measuring about 3.4x0.6m and somewhat pointed at the top, fairly covered in lichen and mosses. There are two large cupmarks next to one another towards the bottom of the panel, about 0.7m from the ground. Two additional cupmarks had previously been reported on the N side of the standing stone, slightly higher up, but we concluded that these were natural features.