Scotland's Rock Art Project (ScRAP)

Date Fieldwork Started: 02/06/2019

Compiled by: ScRAP

Location Notes: The panel is situated on the flat top of a small hillock in sheep-grazed grassland within the visitor-enabled area around Teampull Clann a'Phoicair. It is about 20m N of the N wall of the Teampull buildings, and 5m N of an enclosure wall. There are numerous traces of settlements structures and field systems in the surrounding area, as well as a possible dun roughly 40m to the SE. There are clear views to the N, E, and W.

Panel Notes: This small area of exposed gneiss bedrock measures 0.8x0.3m, and its flat surface is flush with ground. A fine fissure cuts across the N end of the panel and there are several eroding and exfoliating bedding planes. Of the 2 cupmarks mentioned in the Canmore record, the N-most one has a flat base, is irregular in shape and is a natural feature, while the S-most one is more symmetrical and hemispherical in profile and is possibly human-made, although it is not certain that it is Neolithic.