Scotland's Rock Art Project (ScRAP)

Date Fieldwork Started: 01/06/2019

Compiled by: ScRAP

Location Notes: The stone is located just below the summit of Bualie Risary hill, on the NE facing slope of the hill in moorland and rough grazing within a large clearing surrounded by mature sicta spruce forest. The remains of an aisled roundhouse and shieling huts are spread around the summit of the hill. There has been considerable movement and re-configuration of stone, and it is possible that the panel is not in its current location. The trig point lies about 40m to the SW. There are clear views from the panel to the NE.

Panel Notes: This a roughly triangular stone measuring 1.4x0.7m and jutting out from the hillside to a maximum height of 0.4m. The upper surface slopes gently to the NE and has a number of natural depressions of various shapes sizes. There are 6 possible cupmarks on the S section of the stone, 3 of which are more than 6cm in diameter including one relatively deep cup.