Scotland’s Rock Art Project

Date 1 January 2017

Category Project

Type Project

Scotland’s Rock Art Project (ScRAP) is the first major research project focusing on prehistoric rock art in Scotland. This five-year project, which started in January 2017, is funded by the Arts and Humanities Research Council (AHRC). It is hosted by Historic Environment Scotland (HES), in collaboration with Edinburgh University’s School of History, Classics and Archaeology, and Glasgow School of Art’s School of Simulation and Visualisation. Throughout the project, we work closely with our project partners – Kilmartin Museum, Archaeology Scotland, and the North of Scotland Archaeological Society (NOSAS) – as well as with local communities, heritage professionals, and land managers across the country.

The project is addressing the low level of knowledge, value and awareness of prehistoric rock carvings, enhancing our understanding Scotland’s rock art through community co-production and research.