Archaeological Evaluation

Type Archaeological Evaluation

NH 6012 3721 A programme of building recording has been undertaken in advance of redevelopment works for a new outbuilding at Aldourie Castle (Canmore ID: 13188). The work took place from 11 March 2019 to 15 November 2019.

Excavation revealed the full extent of the building, the general preservation of which was variable but nonetheless substantial. It measured 12.4 x 5m in plan and at least two phases of structural development were evident. The initial phase involved the construction of the principal walls, which were built in a prepared and levelled terrace cut into the natural slope. This was accompanied by the construction of at least one, and probably three, doorways in the N wall and the laying of cobble floors inside each of the three bays. A small hearth or oven structure and flue were also constructed in the corner of the central bay.

Subsequent development of the building involved the construction of a heating chamber, possibly for a boiler or kiln, which was built into a deep recess through the rear wall of the eastern bay. The heating chamber, whilst only partially preserved, incorporated brickwork and refractory slabs and vented into a large ceramic pipe that was set in a masonry channel and heavily sooted internally. This major redevelopment was accompanied by the insertion of two openings, both possibly windows, in the rear wall of the middle bay.

Report: Highland HER and NRHE

Funder: Kishorn Construction Ltd