Cairn and Stone Circle, Newbridge.

Some 130 yards south-east of the village of Newbridge, and about 80 yards south of the Edinburgh and Glasgow road, on a very slight eminence about 150 feet above sea-level, in a field on the farm of Old Liston, is a cairn enclosed by a modern wall and surrounded by the remains of a stone circle, the cairn being placed slightly to the north-west of the centre (Fig. 120). The cairn, which seems to be composed chiefly of earth (1), is almost circular in shape and measures about 100 feet in diameter and 10 ½ feet in height. The summit is slightly hollowed. Of the circle only three pillar stones remain, at distances from the centre of the cairn of 100 feet to north-west, 160 feet to south-west and 175 feet due east; the diameter of the circle has been about 300 feet. The first stone is a rough four-sided prism, pointed at the top and measuring 7 feet in height and 7 feet 11 inches in girth at the base; the second stone is four-sided on plan, expanding in width towards its flat top, and measures 6 feet 7 inches in height, 2 feet 4 inches in breadth at the base, 2 feet 8 inches higher up, and about 1 foot 2 inches in thickness; the third stone, which shows signs of having been broken, is 4 feet 3 inches in height and 6 feet 4 inches in girth at the foot., In a field at Lochend, 350 yards east of the cairn, is a free-standing monolith, possibly an outlier of the above system (2). In shape it is an irregular four-sided prism, measuring 9 feet 3 inches in height and 10 feet 6 inches in girth.

RCAHMS 1929, visited 13 April 1915.

(1) Cf. Stat. Acct., x, p. 68; Proc. Soc. Ant. Scot., xxxvii (1902-3), 201-4. (2) But cf. p. xx.