Cairn, Glenreasdell Mains (ARG 26).

This cairn (Fig. 13) stands at a height of 45 m O.D. on a slight knoll in a cultivated field 185 m SE. of Glenreasdell Mains. It has been severely reduced by stone-robbing and ploughing and now appears as a grass-grown mound of earth and stones, measuring 20 m by 19 m, which rises to a height of 1.2 m on the SW. Side but only to 0.5 m on the NE. The remains of two roofless burial-chambers (A and B) are visible near the centre of the cairn material. Chamber A, measuring 2.7 m in length by 1.2 m in width internally, is aligned nearly NW. and SE. and its open end faces NW. The five surviving slabs are exposed to a maximum height of one metre, and, the interior of the chamber is largely filled with debris. Of chamber B, which lies 1.2 m from A and is aligned NW. and SE., four slabs are visible these indicate that the chamber was at least 2.4 m long by 1.0 m wide internally, and that it was divided into two compartments by a low transverse slab. In the NE. quadrant of the cairn there are two large isolated slabs (C and D), the tops of which are standing up to 0.84 m above the surface of the cairn; they are both almost certainly in their original positions. Several additional stones of considerable size, which can be seen among the cairn material, have not been included in the plan as they are all dislodged and no longer have any structural significance. On the evidence of the surviving remains it seems likely that the cairn was originally trapezoidal or oblong on plan, with the longer axis aligned NE. and SW., and that chambers A and B are side chambers, a third chamber (possibly the main one) being represented by one or other of the stones C and D.

RCAHMS 1971, visited May 1963

864 582 ccxiii ("Stone Circle")