Date 22 February 1957

NS768917 NS 79 SE (unnoted)

Fort, Gillies Hill.

This fort, half a mile W. of Polmaise Castle, is situated at a height of about 450 ft. O.D. on the top of the steep crags that form the W. face of Gillies Hill, and at a point where the line of the crags is interrupted by a transverse gully. The remains lie within a coniferous plantation and were partly concealed by lopped branches at the date of visit; an accurate survey was therefore impossible, but the accompanying sketch-plan (Fig. 9) illustrates the main features of the site. The angle formed with the crags by the N. side of the gully is cut off from the rest of the hill by three ramparts, which enclose an area measuring about 240 ft. from N. to S. by 180 ft. transversely. The ramparts are greatly wasted and consist of low banks spread to a maximum width of 15ft. A few earthfast boulders protruding from the banks probably represent wall-faces. The ramparts are pierced at two points by a winding forest-track, but it seems likely that another gap, on the NE. arc, marks the position of the original entrance.

RCAHMS 1963, visited 22 February 1957.