Date 27 September 1989

This motte is situated on the NE side of the road, opposite old Edzell Parish Church (NO56NE 7) and graveyard and SSW of Edzell Castle (NO56NE 8). It comprises an oval knoll, whose top measures 45m from NW to SE by 16m transversely and is 5m in height, with a terrace at either end. The NE and SW sides are considerably steeper than those on the NW and SE and the NW side of the knoll appears to have been degraded, perhaps during an episode of cultivation. The SE terrace measures 14m NW to SE by 8.5m and appears to have been scarped into the knoll. There may be an entrance-way running away to the SE from this terrace. The NW terrace measures 28m from NW to SE by 26m and extends round to the N, tapering out about half way along the knoll. On the S a spread bank runs along the base of the knoll, and immediately outside it there is a hollow 8m wide, which may be an old river (West Water) channel incorporated into the motte defences. The bailey described by earlier authorities is no longer discernible.

Visited by RCAHMS (DCC), 27 September 1989.