Date 5 September 1956

On the highest part of a broad ridge running SE from Dumgoyach, there are five standing stones (A-E) arranged in a straight line from NW-SE (en.1). Three of the stones (A, B and C) are earthfast, while the other two (D and E) are recumbent. Stone A is of irregular shape and leans steeply towards the N. The exposed portion measures 4' in height, 2'6" in breadth and 1'2" in thickness. Stone B stands upright, 6' NE of A. It is a pillar of roughly rectangular section with an irregularly pointed top, and measures 5' in height by about 2'6" in thickness. Stone C, also irregular in shape, 11'6" NE of B, is inclined so steeply to the NNE that it is almost recumbent. It measures 4'4" in height, 2'6" in breadth and 1' in thickness. The remaining two stones lie on the ground between B and C. Stone D measures 5'5" in length, 3' in breadth and 1'6" in thickness while stone E, which rests partly on D, measures 7'10" in length, 3'9" in breadth and 3' in thickness.

A similar short alinement of standing stones is recorded under NS57NE 18, and other examples are known from Argyll and Northumberland.

RCAHMS 1963, visited 5 September 1956.

(en.1) There is no sign of the artificial levelling of the summit of Dumgoyach mentioned by Smith (Strathblane, 73) and no reason to suppose that it was ever occupied by a fort.