Situated on the peat-covered SE spur of Learable Hill amongst a scatter of small cairns (NC82SE 16), there are four groups of stone rows and what may be a setting of standing stones; two of the groups of stone rows lie to the S and E of a cross-incised standing-stone (NC82SE 1) and a cairn (NC82SE 9), while the remaining monuments occupy higher ground to the N. None of the rows appears to be complete; few of the surviving stones stand more than 0.4m in height and many barely protrude more than 0.1m above the peat.

The southernmost group at NC 8926 2344 comprises six rows of stones, some 22m in length, set in a fan-shaped arrangement with the apex of the fan to the NNW, pointing to the brow of the spur.

The second group lies to the ESE of the standing stone (NC82SE 1) at NC 8928 2347 and comprises three parallel rows of stones, aligned WNW-ESE and 12m in maximum length.

Of the two groups to the N of the cairn (NC82SE 9), the northernmost group extends for a distance of some 80m from NC 8922 2353 to NC 8929 2357, and comprises two parallel rows of stones, aligned roughly NE-SW with, at the W end, a large orthostat (0.8m high and 0.9m by 0.4m at the base).

To the S of this group at NC 8922 2352 there are two parallel rows of stones, aligned E-W and measuring 38m in length overall. They are accompanied on the NE by three shorter rows which may have extended further to the W, but their possible course is now obscured by a line of small cairns.

Between this group and the cairn (NC82SE 9) is a setting of upright stones, but their purpose is uncertain.

Visited by RCAHMS (PJD) 6 June 1991.