RCAHMS: The Archaeological Sites and Monuments of Sanday and North Ronaldsay

Category Project

Type Project

The records of archaeological sites included in the RCAHMS list for Sanday and North Ronaldsay, published in 1980, were revised in April and May 2022. This task included updates to their location, classification and period, the creation of digital site-area polygons and the arrangement of site descriptions under a project heading. Revision was undertaken by Darroch Bratt and managed Dr George Geddes, HES. The text below is taken from the original report and outlines its scope and staffing.

'This list of sites and monuments on the islands of Sanday and North Ronaldsay has been prepared by Dr Raymond G Lamb, the Archaeology Officer of the Orkney Heritage Society. The archaeological survey of Orkney has been made possible by a generous annual grant to the Orkney Heritage Society by Occidental of Britain Inc. and the project is also supported by the Scottish Development Department (Ancient Monuments), the Royal Commission on the Ancient and Historical Monuments of Scotland, and the Orkney Islands Council.

This list, which is entirely the work of Dr Lamb, has been edited by Mr Alasdair Maclaren and Dr J N Graham Ritchie of RCAHMS, in order to bring it broadly into line with the layout of the lists produced by the Field Surveyors of the Society of Antiquaries of Scotland; the Introduction, however, has been left exactly as written by Dr Lamb. In the list the sites are arranged in alphabetical order of place-name within a series of sections with the monuments on Sanday coming first within each section followed by those on North Ronaldsay. The descriptions and interpretations remain those of Dr Lamb.

A detailed assessment by Dr Lamb of the rescue problem on Sanday and North Ronaldsay has already been presented to Scottish Development Department (Ancient Monuments). Fieldwork and planning at Tofts Ness undertaken in July 1980 by Mr Jack B Stevenson of the RCAHMS is described in a separate section (p. 33). Dr Lamb is grateful to Mr P J Ashmore, SDD; Mrs D M Reynolds and Dr JN G Ritchie, RCAMS; and to Mr J Hedges, who has kindly made available the records held by North of Scotland Archaeological Services'.