This grass-covered mound of earth now measures c.24.0m in diameter and has a maximum height of c.5.0m on the North side. Its flat top is enclosed by an iron railing; there is no evidence now of the low turf wall. A modern 'Celtic' memorial cross to the Broun-Morison family of Murie stands within the railing and at the base of the cross is a modern armorial panel lying amongst the grass, possibly marking a grave. The triangular enclosure surrounding the mound, as shown on OS 25", is formed by closely planted holly-trees and there is no definite trace of the turf wall.

Between the south end of the holly-tree enclosure and the south end of the wood are traces of an old bank which does not appear to be connected with the mound. The burial-ground appears to be only the area encloed by the iron railing. Enquiries could not verify the name "Law Knowe". It appears to be known locally as "The Mound".

Revised at 25".

Visited by OS (WDJ) 10 June 1964