Threave Castle Geophysical Survey

Date July 2019

Category Project

Type Project

NX 73953 62268 A geophysical survey was carried out at Threave Castle in July 2019. The survey covered areas within the PIC boundary to the E and S of the castle, approximately 0.5ha. Resistance survey was carried out to map possible structural remains within the area. Gradiometer survey was undertaken with the aim of mapping further ditches and possible hearths and areas of metal working.

The gradiometer survey has not mapped any particularly coherent responses, although several amorphous positive anomalies have been recorded which may indicate archaeologically significant deposits. However, such an interpretation is tentative given past excavations at the site.

The resistance data are dominated by responses from past excavation trenches and known structures. Broad areas of high resistance have been recorded beyond the outer enclosure, which may be significant, but an archaeological interpretation is cautious given the variations could have a natural or modern origin.

Several curving trends have been recorded in the east of the survey area which are thought to potentially be associated with past agricultural activity, but the possibility of the responses being associated with defensive earthworks cannot be ruled out.

Archive: NRHE

Funder: Historic Environment Scotland