Culloden House Geophysical Survey

Date December 2017

Category Project

Type Project

NH 72034 46391 (centred on) A gradiometer and earth resistance survey were undertaken, December 2017, to investigate the potential for buried archaeological remains. A total of 0.3ha were surveyed. A walkover survey identified a low mound at the SW end of the Culloden House grounds, which was targeted for the geophysics survey. It is in the location of the ‘brangas tree’ shown on historic maps. A rectangular feature was also noted at the NE of the lawn to the SW side of the building, which may represent a platform associated with previous structures on the site.

The results of the magnetometer survey identified a number of discrete pit-like anomalies within the mound area as well as a number of linear trends of an unknown origin that, due to the small survey area size, are difficult to interpret. These also appear to match topographic changes in the area. Furthermore, a large area of magnetic disturbance surrounding the mound and discrete pit like anomalies suggest human activity in the area. A number of small highly ferrous anomalies were also identified, which could be modern or archaeological in origin.

The results of the earth resistance survey identified a number of low resistance linear trends which correlate with the location of the mound and linear trends identified in the magnetometer survey. A number of high resistance anomalies also appear to match topographical features in the area and features detected in the magnetometer data.

A metal detector survey was also undertaken around Culloden House by the Lochaber Archaeological Society. This recovered a number of artefacts, most of which consisted of modern detritus and mid-20th-century finds. A number of potentially significant finds included mid-18th-century halfpennies, lead waste from a 55mm sprew casting pistol ball, an iron buckle/clasp, military-style shirt buttons, set of plough ends (18th-19th century?), and a 100mm ornamental brass base.

Archive: NRHE

Funder: Lochaber Archaeological Society