Mortar Analysis

Type Mortar Analysis

NH 9745 3632 A programme of landscape, buildings and materials analysis is being carried out at Lochindorb Castle within the framework of this project. Buildings analysis at Lochindorb Castle highlighted that the three main surviving upstanding structures on the site – the Primary Enclosure, Outer works and East Range – display large volumes of exposed constructional mortars in various continuous core to bedding contexts. In situ examination suggested that each of these structures were bound with wood-fired limestone-lime mortars of varying textures, and a sampling programme was subsequently undertaken to enable further lab-based analysis of selected materials. The sample assemblage removed and collected included 13 relict fuel inclusions, 3 core mortar fragments, 1 relict limestone clast, 1 loose sandstone fragment, and 1 sample of loch-side sand.

Lab-based analysis of the assemblage included microscopic thick and thin section analysis of all mortar and limestone samples. This confirmed that each of the three main upstanding structures were bound with wood-fired limestone-lime mortars, but also highlighted evidence for various compositional contrasts in temper grades and/or limestone sources. This evidence suggests that the three main castle structures under investigation are likely to be associated with three different constructional events, and that the S end of the E Range is not coeval with either of the other two main phases. The relict fuel assemblage from the E Range and Primary Enclosure was taxonomically consistent and eight samples from these structures were subsequently selected for radiocarbon analysis.

Archive: NRHE (intended)

Funder: University of Stirling and Historic Environment Scotland