Archaeological Evaluation

Type Archaeological Evaluation

NH 77728 01885 An evaluation was undertaken, 23 October – 11 November 2017, which aimed to investigate possible archaeological features identified by geophysical surveys in the vicinity of Raitt’s Cave, in advance of road improvements.

A total of six trial trenches were excavated between the scheduled area of the souterrain and the current location of the A9 road. Well preserved archaeological features were identified at two locations. Within Trench 5, at the E end of the site, the remains of a possible prehistoric structure and associated anthropogenic deposits with evidence for burning and including ceramics and worked stone tools, were recorded. Within Trench 1, a series of features, which appear to represent stone-revetted earthworks were recorded. A significant proportion of the site to the S of the souterrain appears to have been affected by intensive ploughing. However, the presence of earthworks on the W side of the development area, appears to have preserved some features and deposits, within discrete pockets throughout the site.

Archive: NRHE

Funder: CFJV