Geophysical Survey

Type Geophysical Survey

NS 60248 65577 A geophysical survey over a small area adjacent to Glasgow Cathedral was undertaken, 22 – 23 June 2018. The work aimed to determine the location, nature and extent of potential surviving remains associated with earlier layouts of the Cathedral, in particular the earlier S transept.

Ground penetrating radar (GPR) surveys were undertaken over a 40 x 15m area. Given that it was thought that walls or wall cuts may survive beneath the later graves, surveys with both 500MHz and 250MHz antenna were undertaken.

As might be expected the data collected is dominated by responses from the burials and recumbent grave markers which exist throughout the survey area. The surveys have not detected any definitive anomalies which correspond with the postulated location of the earlier S transept. However, ephemeral anomalies have been detected which, given their location and orientation, may be archaeologically significant. However, interpretation is tentative given the extensive ground disturbance in the area due to remodelling of the cathedral and subsequent burials.

A zone of very strong responses has been recorded to the SE of the cathedral. These start to appear at c1.5m below the surface and extend for some depth. It is assumed that these are probably associated with landscaping of the area as the site expanded, although an archaeological origin cannot be entirely dismissed.

Archive: Rose Geophysical Consultants

Funder: CFA Archaeology on behalf of HES