Sculptured Cross and Slabs, A'Chill.

The site of St Columba's Chapel is marked by the finely-sculptured free standing sandstone cross [See NG20NE 2] of unusual type which stands by the graveyard in a valley rather less than ¼ mile north of Canna post office.

CARVED SLAB. Within the churchyard, close to the west boundary wall, is a slab of micaceous schist, covering a modern grave, sculptured with a heterogeneous assemblage of objects (Fig. 301.) It is 5 feet 8½ inches in length, 3½ inches thick, and has an average breadth of 1 foot. Filling the upper dexter corner is a small patera, and the remainder of the top is occupied by a figure holding in the left hand a large sword, the hilt of which he is hammering, the hammer being held with the right hand; beside the hammer, but not connected with it, is an object resembling a short gun. Below the patera is a long-bladed tool with a spade handle, rather like a peat spade, and below this what may be a saw or perhaps a harrow. Below the figure is an object unidentified and beside this an arrowhead of flint and not metal type. Terminating the upper group of sculptures is a bird, probably an eagle, carved back-down athwart the stone; separating the two groups is a plain panel uncarved, possibly intended for an inscription. The lower group starts with a representation of two conventional trees, but to read these in proper position the stone must be reversed. There is a rectangular object on the dexter side resembling a mason's square. Thereafter follows an interlaced pattern based on a cross saltire, and the group is terminated with a snake (?) arranged like the letter M. Apparently two people are commemorated by this slab, the symbols beginning at either end.

RCAHMS 1928, visited 3 July 1925.

OS map: Islands of Canna and Sanday (Inverness-shire)lix.