Aerial Photographic Interpretation

Date 2 September 1999

Type Aerial Photographic Interpretation

Aerial photography has recorded the cropmarks of pits, including several pit features, scattered across the E half of the field immediately to the S of Hare Myer Cottage. A rectangular pit-defined enclosure measures approximately 15m by 6m, and consists of two parallel alignments of five pits, two centrally placed pits at the W end, and an indeterminate circular marking at the other. Similar nearby cropmark sites have been interpreted as Neolithic ritual enclosures, notably Littleour (NO14SE 59), or mortuary enclosures, such as Upper Gothens (NO14SE 94). A further possible pit-enclosure is visible 40m to the N, consisting of at least five distinct pits in a sub-circular or oval setting, and a pit-circle (NO14SE 88) has been recorded 15m to the WNW.

A sinuous pit-alignment is visible to the SE of these features. It runs in a SW-NE direction (NO c.1767 4159 to c.1776 4174), a distance of approximately 95m, stopping just short of the pit-circle (NO14SE 88). The pits are noticeably larger than those of the described pit enclosures (some over 2m in diameter), and the alignment may bifurcate towards the S end with a short alignment of three smaller pits running in a westerly direction.

Three linear cropmarks have been recorded 50m to the S of the pit-enclosures. These are set at right-angles to one another, and may represent traces of modern agriculture or drainage.

Information from RCAHMS (KB) 2 September 1999