Date 17 February 2018 - 7 October 2018

A programme of excavation and recording work was undertaken with the aim of discovering the outline of the remains of Cammo House (NT 17399 74698) and clearing the undergrowth from the building known as ‘the offices’ (NT 17496 74393).

The excavation was undertaken over 11 days between 17 February and 7 October 2018. Eight new trenches were opened and Trench 3, dug in 2017, was revisited and extended, in order to confirm the size and line of the two back walls of the extension, added in the early 19th century. This work resulted in a good understanding of where the extension walls run and a better knowledge of the sequence of extensions added over the centuries by different owners of the estate.

The investigation of the structure currently known as ‘the offices’ took place over 12 days between the 6 February – 27 March 2018. Extensive ivy covering the building was cleared revealing a complex structure, which had been frequently altered over the centuries. The structure was surveyed and recorded. Small test pits were used to clarify boundaries between internal divisions. The internal area to the E end of the structure was found to have a high quality stone flagged floor. On the surface of this floor was found a penny coin of George V. A similar area at the W end of the structure also had a flagged floor, but it was not so fine. Close to the structure to the S we found a brick and concrete dish thought to be a boot scraper and the ornate base of an urn or sundial.

Archive: NRHE and City of Edinburgh Council HER (intended)

Funder: Edinburgh Archaeological Field Society