Dun Flashader.

Dun Flashader is a very dilapidated broch built on the summit of a flat-topped rocky eminence surrounded by crags about 25 feet in height, some 500 yards north-north-east of the U.F. church at Flashader, at an elevation of about 200 feet above sea-level, overlooking Loch Greshornish, ¼ mile to the west. The inner wall of the broch shows an average height of from 3 to 5 feet, but it is almost hidden by tumbled stones. The outer ring of the wall is traceable only on the north, where the foundation stones remain in situ. The dun is circular, measuring 34 feet 9 inches in diameter internally, and the wall at the foundation is 12 feet 3 inches thick. Of the entrance passage, which lies towards the west, only the northern wall is traceable among the debris. In the thickness of the wall on the left hand side of the entrance there is a ruined guard-chamber or gallery 3 feet 5 inches in width, while to the north-east there are indications of another cell or gallery in the wall. There is the suggestion of the right wall of the entrance to this chamber still in position, and the inner wall of the broch is 4 feet 4 inches thick at this place.

OS map: Skye xvi.