Dun Cuier, Allasdale.

On the summit of a rocky hill rising about 150 feet above sea-level, about 300 yards south-east of the road between Allasdale and Cuier, and some 750 yards west of the parish church of Barra at Cuier, is Dun Cuier, apparently a broch. It commands a fine view of the Atlantic to the west, and northwards the hills of South Uist appear, while through a narrow gap in the hills to the east a glimpse of the Sea of the Hebrides is obtained. It is in a very ruinous condition, and appears as a stony mound from 5 to 12 feet in height, according to the unevenness of its rocky foundation, with a deep hollow on the summit. The outer face of the wall has been removed, leaving little more than the foundation course, which can be traced for the greater part of the circumference. The inner face of the wall can just be detected for a short distance on the northern arc, but excavation might possibly reveal about 5 feet of building. It is circular on plan, measuring about 30 feet in diameter internally, and the wall which is measurable on the north is some 14 feet thick. The inner wall of a gallery within the thickness of the wall, measuring from 4 feet 6 inches to 5 feet in width, can be distinguished on the south-western curve of the building. The entrance has been destroyed, but a gap on the south-east probably indicates its position.

RCAHMS 1928, visited 7 June 1915.

OS map: Barra lxii.