Cup-marked Stone, Hacklett.

On the summit of a rocky knoll on the southern side of the Sound of Flodday, some 400 yards north of Loch an Tairbh, at an elevation of 50 feet above sea-level, is a slab of stone (Fig. 158.), apparently a standing stone which has been overthrown. It measures 10 feet 2 inches in length, 5 feet 6 inches in breadth, and from 1 foot in thickness at the base to 8 inches at the top. On the upper half of the stone, on its present superior surface, are eight hollows, of which five are undoubted cup-marks. They vary from 3 ½ inches in diameter and 1 ¼ inches in depth to 2 inches in diameter and ½ inch in depth. The best cut cup measures 2 ½ inches in diameter and ¼ inches in depth. The stone rests on several large blocks, and in the immediate neighbourhood there is a number of large stones. It is quite impossible to determine the character of the original structure which doubtless occupied this site, as it has been despoiled to build the house and enclosures on the eastern slopes of the knoll. See Proc. Soc. Ant. Scot., VIII., 285.

OS map: South Uist xlv (unnoted).