Date 5 September 1914

Cairn, Chambered or Segmented (ruined), Dun na Carnaich, West Ford.

On the western shore of North Uist, opposite Kirkibost island, some 500 yards west of West Ford Inn, about 10 yards from and no more than 10 feet above high-water mark, are the ruins of a chambered or segmented cairn. Not only has it been reduced in height and diameter, but a large gap about 12 feet wide has been made down to the foundation from the north-east to the westside of the monument. It has measured at least 60 feet in diameter, and is now only 6 feet in height at the most. On the north side of the gap the remains either of a segmented chamber or entrance passage to a chamber have survived, being traceable for about 16 feet and running slightly to the west of north from the centre of the cairn. Three large slabs set on edge placed end to end remain on the eastern side, the slab to the south measuring 5 feet 1 inch in length, 4 feet in height, and 10 inches in thickness, the other two being about 4 feet long. Opposite the first of these three slabs, at a distance of 3 feet 5 inches at the southern end, diminishing to 3 feet at the other end, is a slab 5 feet 3 inches in length, showing 3 feet above the ground, and at least 15 inches thick. A short distance to the north of it and on the same side of the passage or chamber is a smaller slab placed obliquely. On the north-west of the mound a slab 3 feet high, 2 feet 6 inches broad, and 13 inches thick resembles one of the slabs seen on the boundary of some of the other chambered cairns in the island. Three dislodged blocks of large size appear among the debris on the north-western arc of the cairn. (Fig. 135.)

RCAHMS 1928, visited 5 September 1914.

OS map: North Uist xxxix.