Standing Stone, "Clach Mhic Leoid"

Overlooking the Sound of Taransay, on the western slope of the peninsula at Nisabost, some 250 yards from the shore and 100 feet above sea-level, about 1 ½ miles north by east of Borve Lodge, is the very fine standing stone, Clach Mhic Leoid, measuring 10 feet 6 inches in height, 4 feet 6 inches in breadth, and from 10 to 16 inches in thickness. Placed almost due east and west (115° mag.), the top which has narrowed to about 3 feet in width inclines about 1 foot 6 inches towards the south. For a distance of from 3 feet to 4 feet round the base the ground is packed with small boulders, and 8 feet 6 inches to the west are two slabs 3 feet long, 2 feet 6 inches high and 9 inches thick, and 2 feet 6 inches long, 1 foot 6 inches high and 6 inches thick respectively, set on edge, but not quite in line, at right angles to the face of the standing stone, with two small stones placed between them. The intervening space between the monolith and these slabs contains many stones. (Fig. 270.)

RCAHMS 1928, visited 4 June 1914

OS map: Harris xii.