Standing Stone, Clach Stei Lin or Clachan Mora Steincleit, Shadar.

About 450 yards SE of the school at Lower Shader, on an almost level stretch of muirland, at an elevation of about 150 ft above sea level, is a pointed standing stone marked Clachan Mora Steinacleit on OS map, but known to the people in the neighbourhood as Clach Stei Lin. It measures 5ft high, 2 ft 2 ins broad and 1ft 1 in. thick. Lying S by W of this stone at a distance of some 141ft is a long prostrate stone partly buried in the ground, 12ft 3 ins in length and 2ft 9 ins in breadth. At 42ft to the SE of the erect pillar is a slab at least 5ft in length and 1ft 3 ins in breadth also embedded in peat. The two last stones have much the appearance of overthrown standing stones, in which case they probably are the remains of a circle. To the W of the standing stone and the prostrate pillar to the S is a peaty bank forming an arc of a circle, the SW portion of which contains a considerable quantity of stones.

RCAHMS 1928, visited 10 July 1914.