This dun stands within thick forest on a knoll which, before afforestation, overlooked the E side of Loch Glashan (Campbell and Sandeman 1964); it is about 300m NE of the N tip of the hydro-electric dam and 250m E of the present shore of the loch. Constructed of large angular boulders, the dun measures about 20m in diameter within a wall some 4m in thickness, with long stretches of both inner and outer facing-stones remaining in position, the outer standing to a height of 1.7m and the inner to a height of 1.2m in five irregular courses. The outer face is now difficult to see because of the overhanging conifers. There is clear evidence of the presence of a median face within the wall on the E, and on the W this is indicated by a central hollow and by a short stretch of walling. The entrance, which is on the NE, measures 1.7m in width at the outer end, with individual jamb-stones forming rebates at a distance of 1m from the outside; at this point the N passage-wall has been set back about 0.15m, but the inner portion of the opposite passage-wall is obscured by rubble, and the internal passage-width is thus uncertain. The N jamb-stone measures 0.9m in height and 0.4m by 0.18m, and its partner on the S side is 1.1m high and 0.55m by 0.15m at the base. Several later enclosures and shelters shown on the plan (RCAHMS 1988) have employed either the inner face of the dun wall, or the median wall-face, for part of their construction.

RCAHMS 1988, visited May 1980.