Date April 1978

The remains of what is probably a galleried dun occupy the highest part of a rocky ridge aligned NE-SW about 1.2km NNE of Lunga House (Campbell and Sandeman 1964).

Oval on plan, the dun measures about 13m by 10m within a wall which varies from 3m to 4m in thickness. Considerable stretches of the outer face survive and on the N it rises to a height of 1.7m in ten rough courses; the inner face is less well preserved, but a long stretch is visible on the NW. There are traces of a gallery within the thickness of the wall on the NW; it was entered through a narrow passage, the S side-wall of which stands to a height of 0.4m in three courses. A second break in the line of the inner face, 2.5m to the NE, is either another entrance to the gallery or the entrance to a second chamber. Depressions in the thickness of the wall on the S may indicate the presence of yet another intramural feature. The entrance to the dun lies on the WSW; it measures about 1m in width at the outer end, 1.8m at the inner end, and is checked for a door 1m from the exterior. On the NE there is a short stretch of facing at right-angles to the line of the wall, and this may be a straight-joint similar to that at Castle Dounie (NM80NW 22) or one side of a postern gate. In the interior there are the remains of at least two-animal-pens and a modern rectilinear cairn. There is no trace of the midden-deposit noted by Campbell and Sandeman to the W of the dun, and the cairns and stretches of field-walling on the N flank of the ridge are of relatively recent date.

RCAHMS 1988, visited April 1978