Dun, Loch an Duna, Bragor.

Fully ¼ of a mile south of the village of South Bragor, and on a low-lying strip of land projecting into the water on the north-east shore of Loch an Duna, are the ruins of a broch Dun Loch an Duna. On the south the wall is still from 12 to14 feet high, and on the north about 8 feet, but the building is so covered with debris and loose stones that its features are not clearly discernible. The plan is circular, having an internal diameter of 30 feet, with outer and inner walls from 10 to 12 feet in thickness over all, the outer face showing a batter. The doorway on the south-east, 2 feet 5 inches wide on the outside, seemingly has no checks or barhole; but it widens slightly towards the centre of the wall and narrows again towards the inside. In the south jamb, 5 feet 6 inches from the exterior, an opening 2 feet wide apparently leads into a small chamber, but owing to the main entrance being blocked up, neither it nor this cell can be entered for an accurate survey. In the tumbled down wall on the north-west a cell with door blocked up can be traced, and on the north is one jamb of an opening, which seems to be the entrance to the gallery stair (1). From this point wall faces indicate a gallery running round by the east, till it reaches the more broken part of the wall on the west. There is a void 2 feet 8inches wide rising from the scarcement in the inner wall immediately over the entrance passage. The scarcement, 6 to 12 inches wide, is corbelled out all round the interior, and is approximately 9 feet 6 inches above the ground outside the entrance. (Fig. 33).

RCAHMS 1928, visited 30 June 1921.

(1) Capt. Thomas shows a cell here. Archaeologia Scot., V., Part III., Plate XLVII.