Date April 1978

In 1936, in the course of gravel extraction from a shingle bank at the W side of the small bay known as Bagh Dun Mhuilig, three cists were discovered (PSAS 1936); two were immediately destroyed without further record, but a substantial portion of a Food vessel was recovered from one of them. The third cist was, however, excavated before its eventual destruction; it had originally been composed of six slabs (the sides, ends, cover and floor slabs), but one of the side-slabs was dislodged. The cist measured about 1.2m by 0.6m and 0.5m in depth and contained a fragmentary inhumation, accompanied by a Food Vessel and a stone axe. The 'considerable quantity' of hair that was also recovered has been identified as bovine (Information from National Museum Scotland).

It has also been recorded that 'many other cists' were noted in the course of gravel digging, but there are no further details (Campbell and Sandeman 1964, no.126). The gravel workings have also been identified as the site of the discovery of a socketed bronze axe and a bronze spearhead, now in the Royal Museum of Scotland, Queen Street, Edinburgh.

RCAHMS 1988, visited April 1978.