Date October 1984

This chambered cairn is situated 600m E of Clachan of Glendaruel in a clearing within a forestry plantation; its position above the valley floor of Glendaruel at a height of 140m OD, is similar to that of the chambered cairn at Ardachearanbeag (NS08NW 7), about 900m to the N (Henshall 1972). The cairn appears as an irregular heather-clad mound of stones measuring about 25m by 11m and 2m in height; it has been disturbed and robbed to provide material for several sheep-shelters, one of wqhich survives almost intact on the mound itself.

The chamber is at the N end and is entered through a concave facade, now partly hidden by blocking material; the E portal stone, measuring 1.0m by 0.25m, still protrudes about 0.5m above the surface of the mound. A small earthfast stone situated behind the E portal and set parallel to it, which, as Henshall suggests, might indicate a double portal (Henshall 1972), could not be identified. The W portal stone does not survive, but a small supporting stone behind its likely position can still be seen; measuring only 0.4m by 0.15m and protruding 0.3m, it is not itself a likely partner for the E portal.

Two displaced side-slabs of the chamber are still visible, both over 0.6m in height. An excavated hollow on the line of the continuation of the chamber suggests that it was originally between 3m and 4m long overall. Parts of what are probably corbel stones can be seen overlying the fallen side-slab on the E side of the chamber.

Visited October 1984