Date June 1979

The simple chamber of this tomb rises above the remains of what was probably a circular cairn about 13m in diameter situated 250m SSE of Soroba (Campbell and Sandeman 1964, 12-3; Henshall 1972, 364-5). Three stones form the main part of the chamber, which measures 1.6m by 1.3m and 0.6m in present height internally, and which is covered by a single capstone (1.8m by 1.6m and up to 0.3m thick). A little to the NW there is an upright slab (1m by 0.15m and protruding 0.45m), but its relationship to the chamber is not clear. There is a large displaced boulder to the SE of the chamber.

When the chamber was emptied about 1920 'ashes and splinters of bone' were found near the floor, and fragments of pottery (now lost), which were said to resemble Food Vessels, were recovered from the layer above this*. Near the top of the deposit there were several brass plaid-brooches. The only surviving example is now in the West Highland Museum, Fort William.

RCAHMS 1988, visited June 1979.

*The excavation of the tomb is mentioned in PSAS, 82 (1947-8), 59-60, where the contents are described as 'pieces of broken pottery and one or two plaid pins of much later date'.