Dunnikeir House.

This tenement, also known as "the old manse", stands on the north side of Nether Street and is a large three-storeyed building dating from 1692. On plan it consists of a main block lying east and west, with awing projecting southwards to the street, in alignment with the west gable, and enclosing a tower for the turnpike in the re-entrant angle. A second and smaller wing projects northward from the centre of the north wall. The gables are skewed and have scrolled skew-puts. The windows have margins, back-set and chamfered. The uppermost windows are dormers with scrolled pediments. The eastern pediment on the south wall is dated 1692; the central pediment bears the initials E.O., for Euphan Orrock, and the western pediment I.W., for John Watson of Dunnikeir. The south wing has two dormers with pediments, the eastern pediment initialled E.O. and the western I.W., and these initials are repeated in monogram on the moulded door-piece of the entrance, which lies in the south wall of the main block. The house has been gutted and modernised internally, and the turnpike-stair has been removed.

SUNDIAL. - On the south-west angle of the south wing is a tabular sundial.

(1) See Mural Monument in Burntisland churchyard (No. 69 (I)).