Caiplie Cave.

This cave is situated on the foreshore about three-quarters of a mile north-east of Caiplie Farm. It appears to have been a natural cove on the rock face, which was artificially enlarged for use as a cell or dwelling place. The mouth, 12 ½ feet wide and approximately 16 feet in height, has at one time been protected by a slightly curved wall of masonry, of which only a few foundation stones now remain in situ. The wall stops short at a distance of 4 feet from the south-west corner to afford admission. The cave lies with its axis north-west and south-east, and the interior, which penetrates the rocky crag to an average depth of about 50 feet , is somewhat irregularly shaped. In the middle of its length it increases to a width of 16 feet, but decreases in height from the centre towards the back, where it is only 9 feet. The walls are sculptured with a series of incised and punched crosses, most of the sculpturings being on the north-east side. An arched doorway, 3 feet 6 inches in width and 5 feet in height, has been cut through the. south-west wall to provide an entrance to an adjoining cave, and about 4 feet from the mouth, at a height of 4 ½ feet from the floor, a rectangular recess has been hewn out on the same side.

RCAHMS 1933, visited 9 July 1925.