Standing Stone, near Newton.

In a field on lands of Melville, about 300 yards northeast of the farm-house of Newton of Collessie, and almost on the crest of rising ground, at an elevation of 200 feet above sea-level, is the Standing Stone of Newton. It is a tall pillar of sandstone of irregular form, somewhat rounded in appearance in the lower portion of its height, and has apparently been broken, as a block of similar material is lying loose at its base. It is set with its main axis north-west and southeast, and rises to a height of 9 feet. The girth at base is 7 feet and, at 5 feet up, 7 feet 2 inches. The stone has been sculptured in at least two places, but the details are now almost indecipherable. The sculpturings occur high up on the stone, one being an incised figure of a manor huntsman- the lower limbs only remaining distinct- and the other a narrow incised ‘arch’ with an indefinite design below it. There may have been other sculpturings, but the surface is worn and weathered.

RCAHMS 1933, visited 5 June 1925.