Field Visit

Type Field Visit

102. Dornoch Cathedral.

The Cathedral, said to have been erected by Bishop Gilbert in the first half of the 13th century, was burned by the Master of Caithness and Mackay of Strathnaver in 1570, and the ruin was further destroyed by a gale in 1605. A certain amount of restoration was undertaken about the year 1616; otherwise the structure remained in a ruinous condition until 1835-37, when it was rebuilt from the foundation, with the exception of the central tower, resting on lancet arches springing from shafted pillars, the old windows being more or less preserved. A large pointed five-light window, with unfoliated intersecting tracery, occupies the W. wall of the nave. There is a piscina on the S. side of the chancel, with continuous mouldings. Cordiner gives a plate showing a part of the ruins as they existed towards the end of the 18th century.

See Trans. Aberdeen Eccles. Soc., 1891, p. 31 (illus.); Cast. and Dom. Arch., ii. p. 336; Neale's Eccles. Notes, p. 66; Gordon, pp. 31, 156, 255, and 309; Cordiner's Ruins, ii. (illus.); Pennant (1769),pp. 187,359; Pococke, p. 168; Agriculture of Sutherland, p. 167 (illus.).

OS 6-inch map: Sutherland Sheet cxiii.

RCAHMS 1911, visited (AOC) 6th July 1909.