Date 5 October 1909

Stone Circle (supposed), Linsidemore.

At Linsidemore, on a croft near the middle of the township, and some 40 yards N. of the high road, is a natural gravel mound, encircling which, at a few feet above its base, is a setting of stones, which seems to be the remains of a continuous circle, the stones of which appear to have been set contiguously. Two or three pointed stones remain set with their broad faces in line of the circumference, but the majority are boulders. The two largest stones remaining in situ measure 3' 10" x 2' 10" and 3' x 2' 10" respectively. A quadrangular block, about 2' high, placed in the centre of the circle, does not appear to be in situ. From the NE., running round by E. to S\V., are the remains of an outer circle of boulders which seem to converge with the inner circle towards the NE. The elevation of the centre of the inner circle suggests that a small cairn may have existed there, while a depression seems to indicate that this has been excavated. The diameter of the inner circle is from 40' to 43', and the outer circle seems to have been some 6' distant from it. The exact character of the construction is not quite evident, owing to interference due to the cultivation of the land in which it stands.

OS 6-inch map: Sutherland Sheet cii. (unnoted).

RCAHMS 1911, visited (AOC) 5th October 1909.