Field Visit

Type Field Visit

59. Coille Poll na h-Airde.

In the Coille Poll na h-Airde, the wood which lies to the N. of Newton Point on the Dornoch Firth, are many hut circles and mounds.

Some 200 yards NE. of the pier is a hut circle of ordinary oval or pear-shaped form, with its entrance from the SE. measuring interiorly 39' X 45'. The entrance is some 7' across, but there is a tree stump in the middle of it rendering its original dimensions uncertain.

Some 30 yards NNW. of the last is a long low' mound, overgrown with blaeberries, lying NNW. and SSE., measuring 49' x 15', and about 2' high. Its character is uncertain without excavation.

Some 50 yards E. of the hut circle is a mound lying E. and W., measuring 22' x 15'.

Another mound about 100 yards E. of the circle is circular, with a diameter of about 22'.

The hut circle noted on the O.S. map about ¼ m. NE. of the end of Newton Point is of the ordinary form, with its entrance from the SE. about 2' across. The interior measurement is 27' x 31' and the bank is from 5' to 6' wide. A number of small round mounds lie in its vicinity.

On the N. side of the clearing, near the centre of the wood, is a mound lying N. and S., measuring 22' x 12', and some 3' in height.

About 50 yards N. are the remains of a hut circle.

OS 6-inch map: Sutherland Sheet cxii.