Teampull Eoin ('John'), Bragor.

Within a graveyard on the eastern shore of Port More, Bragor, and ¾ of a mile north of Bragor village, is the ruin of Teampull Eoin. It consists of a nave and chancel built of rough rubble, and the main axis lies nearly north-west by south-east, being 24 degrees from the direction of true east and west. The nave dimensions average 19 feet 9 inches by 11 feet internally, with walls from 2 feet 5 inches' to 3 feet 5 inches in thickness. The gables are 11 feet 2 inches from floor to apex, and the side walls 6 feet high. It is entered by a door in the west end of the south wall, the west jamb, which has been checked, only remaining with square sconsions. A single flat-headed window, 3 feet 9 inches from floor to sill and 2 feet II inches high by4 inches externally, splayed inwardly to a width of I foot 8 inches, is placed in the centre of the west gable. An opening through the 3-foot wall at the east end of the nave, the full width of the chancel and very much broken, has no doubt been the chancel arch, which seems to have had its springing about 2 feet 3 inches from the present floor level. The chancel, measuring internally about 9 feet long by 6 feet 10 inches wide, is lower than the nave, reaching only to a height of 7 feet 4 inches at the gable, which has in the centre a window 1 foot 1 inches from the floor and 3 feet high by 9 inches wide outside. Two small recesses 1 foot high by 1 foot wide by 1 foot 3 inches deep are in the walls at ground level, one in the north-east and one in the south-west of the chancel. The building may be of 15th century date.

RCAHMS 1928, visited 30 June 1921.

OS map ref, Lewis viii